Allison Janney

Known For
Acting

Gender
Female

Birthday
1959-11-19

Place of Birth
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Also Known As
Allison Brooks Janney
앨리슨 제니

Tags : 
Allison Janney, Allison Janney Oscar, Allison Janney Peliculas, Allison Janney Height, Allison Janney Hijos, Allison Janney Series, Allison Janney Imdb, Allison Janney American Beauty, Allison Janney Altura, Allison Janney Instagram, Allison Janney Sitcom, Allison Janney Youtube, Allison Janney 2019

Allison Janney

Allison Brooks Janney (born November 19, 1959) is an American actress born in Boston, Massachusetts who studied at Kenyon College where she studied under Paul Newman. Janney pursued acting partially due to Newman's encouragement, going on to study drama at the Neighborhood Playhouse and the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. Janney rose to prominence for her role as White House Press Secretary (and later Chief of Staff) C.J. Cregg on the television series The West Wing. Janney's portrayal of Cregg earned her multiple awards, including four Primetime Emmy Awards and seven Screen Actors Guild Awards, among many others. Prior to West Wing-fame, Janney performed in numerous American films and soap operas, including American Beauty, As the World Turns, and 10 Things I Hate About You.  Following her considerable television success, Janney has gone on to star in numerous critically acclaimed films and television programs. She remains active in theatre and often works with fellow West Wing alums. Janney currently lends her voice and talent to television and radio through notable guest spots and commercial advertising.

2005
Our Very Own
6.0
2014
Brightest Star
4.3
2019
Expedition Amelia
0.0
2012
A Thousand Words
6.1
2015
Binky Nelson Unpacified
5.6
2016
Tallulah
6.8
2002
Rooftop Kisses
0.0
2019
Bad Education
10.0
Breaking News in Yuba County
0.0
1997
...First Do No Harm
7.8
2003
How to Deal
5.5
2014
Days and Nights
4.7
2012
Celia
5.7
2015
A Book of Common Prayer
0.0
2017
A Happening of Monumental Proportions
5.7
2017
I, Tonya
7.5
2019
Troop Zero
3.0
1969
The Heart
0.0
2009
Life During Wartime
6.4
2004
Winter Solstice
5.8
2014
Mr. Peabody & Sherman
6.6
2012
Liberal Arts
6.4
2012
Struck by Lightning
6.3
2011
The Oranges
5.5
2013
Touchy Feely
4.9
1997
Anita Liberty
6.0
2014
Tammy
5.2
2017
Sun Dogs
7.0
1998
The Object of My Affection
5.8
2013
Bad Words
6.4
2015
Minions
6.3
1998
David and Lisa
6.6
2019
Bombshell
0.0
2019
Ma
5.6
1996
Rescuing Desire
5.0
2003
Finding Nemo
7.8
1999
Drop Dead Gorgeous
6.6
1998
Six Days Seven Nights
5.8
2007
Juno
7.0
2009
Away We Go
6.8
2013
The Way Way Back
7.1
2013
Trust Me
5.8
1994
Dead Funny
0.0
2014
The Rewrite
6.0
2016
The Girl on the Train
6.3
1997
Private Parts
6.7
2005
Piccadilly Jim
6.6
1995
Heading Home
0.0
1997
Path to Paradise: The Untold Story of the World Trade Center Bombing
5.7
1999
American Beauty
8.0
2011
The Help
8.1
1997
Julian Po
6.0
2015
Spy
6.8
2016
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children
6.7
2015
The Night Is Young
7.8
2001
A Girl Thing
4.3
2006
Over the Hedge
6.4
2009
Pretty Ugly People
4.1
1996
Big Night
7.0
2019
The Addams Family
6.1
2013
Letters to Jackie: Remembering President Kennedy
6.2
2000
Nurse Betty
6.0
1996
Walking and Talking
6.5
1998
Primary Colors
6.2
1996
Faithful
5.0
2015
The DUFF
6.8
1994
Miracle on 34th Street
6.7
1993
Blind Spot
0.0
2007
Hairspray
6.6
1999
10 Things I Hate About You
7.5
1998
The Impostors
5.7
1994
The Cowboy Way
5.5
1989
Who Shot Patakango?
4.3
1994
Wolf
6.0
2006
Strangers with Candy
5.8
2011
Margaret
6.3
2002
The Hours
7.4
1998
Celebrity
5.9
1997
The Ice Storm
7.0
2005
The Chumscrubber
6.7
2018
Beyond Boundaries: The Harvey Weinstein Scandal
6.2
2016
Finding Dory
7.0
2014
Get on Up
6.6
1996
The Associate
6.4
CLOSE [x]